?

Log in

 
 
26 July 2012 @ 12:36 am
Download Magic Town the Neighborhood  


Crossposted from the GoS July Simlish & MaxisMatch theme.



I'm incredibly excited to share this with all of you. I've worked for little over a year on my Magic Town project and now it's done! I basically rebuilt the Sims 1 Magic Town from the Makin' Magic using zero custom content. This download is completely CC free, but requires all EPs and SPs.



I have three options for you.

1.Magic Town as a primary neighbourhood. Just unzip this in your Documents->EA Games->The Sims 2-> Neighborhoods folder. Do you already have a neighborhood called N004, you can use the HoodReplace tool to make a new neighbourhood and transfer this one over to that one. You have to manually add the lots if you use HoodReplace.



Download Primary Hood

2. Magic Town as a Downtown subhood. (yay!) Unzip it. You have to put all of this in your install directory (most likely C). C:/-> Program Files (or Program Files x86) -> EA GAMES -> The Sims 2 Mansion and Garden -> TSData -> Res -> NeighborhoodTemplate. If you don't have a folder called NeighborhoodTemplate, just make one.



Now you can find Magic Town as a custom Downtown hood and you will find it in the list when you add a Downtown to your primary hood. Note that you need this mod by Mootilda. It's a fix for subhood selection, so you can actually add custom Downtowns and University hoods to your primary hoods.

Download Subhood

3. You just want the template.


(This version does exclude deco.)[

Unzip it and put the contents in your Documents->EA Games->The Sims 2->SC4terrains.

Download Template

If you want a detailed look at the lots that are in the first two downloads, or you're going to fill out the template and want a few, you can check out the link list underneath. You can also find them at my Dreamwidth.

90 Creepy Hollow: EverAfter Oaks
91 Creepy Hollow: Alfred's B&B
92 Creepy Hollow: Old Man's Lum
93 Calamity Forest: A Spooktacular Spot
94 Calamity Forest: Vernon's Vault
95 Calamity Forest: Coldwind Meadows
96 Calamity Forest: Clowntastic Land
97 Calamity Forest: Serra Glen
98 Calamity Forest: Forest Edge Camp

Once again, everything's completely CC free, all EPs and SPs are required. If there are any questions, shoot!

Many many great thanks to Mootilda for a fantastic tutorial about how to make custom subhoods.
 
 
 
sims2snfkggh: Chickies?!sims2snfkggh on July 25th, 2012 11:30 pm (UTC)
This. is. mega. awesome! Ik wist natuurlijk allang dat je eraan werkt en al zou ik het zelf niet gauw gebruiken, het is erg tof om te zien! Een flink stuk nostalgie ook! =D Ik heb erg veel Sims gedaan toen De Sims 2 nog niet uit was, en zelfs daarna nog een flinke tijd! Het was regelmatig het geval dat ik riep van: "Omg, ik ken dit!" en dat ik dan rare blikken toegeworpen kreeg als ik in de kamer zat. Damn, ik ga het missen dat ik dat kan doen nu het klaar is... Maar gefeliciteerd! Een jaar werk is niet iets wat je snel vergeet! =D Thumbs up, Leonie! ^.^

Xx Ilse
Leonievoleste on July 27th, 2012 02:25 pm (UTC)
Ahww, dankjewel! :D En het was ook erg nostalgisch om te doen. :P "Ooh ik stuurde mijn sims altijd naar de achtbaan". Maar dankje! :D
sims2snfkgghsims2snfkggh on July 31st, 2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
Haha, alsje! Dude, eigenlijk zouden ze zo´n achtbaan moeten hebben in De Sims 2! xD Zou lachen zijn. =3
reggikkoreggikko on July 25th, 2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
Great work, Voleste!
Leonievoleste on July 27th, 2012 02:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
didilysquatdidilysquat on July 26th, 2012 04:44 am (UTC)
:O <---- (my face right now)

I never played Makin' Magic, but this is really making me want to! And no CC too! I am in awe. Gotta try it out! :D Thank you!
Leonievoleste on July 27th, 2012 02:26 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you like it! Thank you!
Candiceaudcand on July 26th, 2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you for sharing! This will fit in perfectly with my supernatural hood :)
Leonievoleste on July 27th, 2012 02:27 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm glad you like it! And yes, it'll be a nice downtown for supernatural sims. :)
Angiepnkpnthr334 on July 27th, 2012 06:17 am (UTC)
Totally grabbing the Downtown version! :D
Leonievoleste on July 27th, 2012 02:27 pm (UTC)
Yay! :D
Bhrett: pic#118111695auberginesims on July 28th, 2012 04:44 am (UTC)
this is gorgeous! amazing work. i'm snagging the downtown hood, and can't wait to try it out! :) thank you!
Leonievoleste on July 28th, 2012 02:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for your kind words! I'm glad you like it. :D
lauriempress: Sephylauriempress on July 31st, 2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks for this! I'm downloading now!
Leonievoleste on August 1st, 2012 08:38 am (UTC)
Have fun with it! :D
Simgaroopsimgarooop on August 6th, 2012 03:17 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! This is AMAZING! I am definitely trying it out in my game :)

Thank you!
Leonievoleste on August 7th, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
I hope you have fun with it! :)
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on September 17th, 2012 08:19 pm (UTC)
This is amazing! I was *obsessed* about recreating Magic Town when I was playing my old town neighbourhood, but I could never find a terrain that was even remotely appropriate. I can't tell you how happy seeing this made me, I can't wait to put it to use.

I like making a lot of mini sub-neighbourhoods, and this terrain is just perfect for so many things.
Leonievoleste on September 18th, 2012 09:50 am (UTC)
I am very glad you can see a use for it! :D
morgaine2005.wordpress.com on May 8th, 2016 03:41 pm (UTC)
Hi! I know this download is old, but I just want to say thank you. I am amazed by all the hard work you put into this project, and I can't wait to make Magic Town into my own custom vacation hood!

Thanks again!